Select a number

Select a variant

Please send me an email

Select an option below and enter your email address. We’ll send you an email when the product is back in stock.

Select an option

Enter your email address

The product has been added to the wish list

To wish lists
Loading...

Information for business customers

Hi, we can see that you’ve entered a company name but don’t have a business account with us. Are you placing an order on behalf of your company or practice? You might find it worthwhile to apply for a business account with us.

Apply for a business account with ease
With a business account for your practice, salon or online shop, you can purchase products at an additional discount. Apply for your account via this link (and, just to be on the safe side, wait a moment before placing your order).
Cananga essential oil

Cananga essential oil

The Cananga is a tropical tree that can grow up to 30 metres tall. Cananga essential oil is distilled from the tree’s beautiful yellow flowers. These wonderfully fragrant flowers are borne by the tree all year round. These trees are native to the Philippines and Indonesia. The best-quality Cananga comes from Java. It takes as much as 100 kilos of flowers to produce 1 kilo of essential oil.

Cananga has a wonderfully spicy, sweet scent. Cananga is also known as Wild Ylang Ylang. It is often thought that Cananga is a by-product of the distillation process for Ylang Ylang essential oil. Nothing could be further from the truth! Cananga is a complete oil distilled from the flowers of the Cananga odorata var. macrophylla whilst ylang-ylang is distilled from the flowers of the Cananga odorata var. genuina. Actually, Cananga is a little lower down the botanical hierarchy in the plant kingdom 😉 The difference between the two is very subtle, which is why some manufacturers even confuse Cananga oil with Ylang Ylang and therefore sell it as such. The scent of Cananga is slightly more herbal than that of Ylang Ylang. Do you find the scent of Ylang Ylang too heavy? If so, there’s a good chance you’ll appreciate the scent of Cananga.

What can you use the oil for?

The oil is widely used in cosmetic products because of its sweet, woody scent. The perfume industry also likes to make use of this delightful sweet scent. For example, Cananga is an ingredient in the world-famous Chanel No. 5. Cananga flowers are also steeped in coconut oil to create wonderful skin and hair care products. In Tahiti, this oil is monoi motoi mentioned and traditionally used for skin and hair care.

Use this oil as a skincare treatment for irritated and oily skin. Cananga has a soothing effect and helps regulate sebum production. It’s also brilliant for treating spots.

Cananga has a delicate, feminine, romantic scent. It is said to have aphrodisiac and sensual properties. It has a relaxing effect and helps you to let go of any anxieties. In Indonesia, the flowers of the Cananga and Ylang Ylang are placed on the bed of newlyweds…

Feeling tense? Let it all go with the scent of Cananga. The sweet fragrance helps you release tension and stress and gives you a sense of security.

Cananga oil has traditionally been used to treat infectious diseases. It boosts the immune system and also helps with fever.

How do you use the oil?

Diffuser or aroma burner

Cananga is ideal for use in a diffuser or little burner. Mix it yourself with some citrus scents and floral jasmine for a wonderfully relaxing experience. It helps to dispel feelings of depression.. Would you like to have the scent with you all night long for a restful night’s sleep? Then put a few drops of Cananga oil on a cotton pad or tissue and place it next to your pillow in bed. That way, you’ll sleep soundly and wake up feeling refreshed.

Massages and baths

Make a wonderfully fragrant massage oil made from a base oil containing Cananga, Roos and Bergamot Reggio and treat yourself to a lovely massage from your partner for a bit of extra romance. The scent helps you open your heart more to your partner and lets love flow.

Skin care

Do you suffer from blemished and oily skin? If so, try using some Calendula base oil with a few drops of Cananga essential oil to apply to your face. Calendula has antimicrobial properties and is anti-inflammatory. You can add 5–10 drops to 10 ml of Calendula. Also Jojoba oil is a lovely base oil for your face. It is said that, as well as its anti-inflammatory properties, jojoba also has a natural SPF of 4, giving your skin a bit of extra protection. Rosehip seed oil helps to balance oily skin. Combined with Cananga oil, it makes for a lovely, wonderfully fragrant facial oil. If you like, you can also add a few drops of lavender for a soothing effect.

It is said that, as well as its anti-inflammatory properties, jojoba also has a natural sun protection factor of 4, giving your skin a bit of extra protection. Rosehip seed oil helps to balance oily skin. Combined with Cananga oil, this creates a lovely, wonderfully fragrant facial oil. If you like, you can also add a few drops of lavender for a soothing effect. Apply it to your face and massage the skin with special facial crystals to boost blood circulation.

Some final information about Cananga

↠ Cananga is a safe oil, but do use it with care. This is because it is an essential oil and, if used undiluted on sensitive skin, it may cause a reaction. The oil is non-toxic

↠ Use the oil not during pregnancy and in cases of low blood pressure

↠ Use the oil not in children under 2 years of age

↠ Cananga It goes well with the following oils:

Copaiba, Ho magazine, Jasmine, Calamus, Lavender, Neroli, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Roos, Rosewood and Sandelhout West. Cananga also blends beautifully with the various citrus oils.

The rating of degroenelinde.nl at WebwinkelKeur Reviews is 9,7/10 gebaseerd op 13334 reviews.

Get in touch

Is your country not listed? If so, please contact Contact us or send an email to info@degroenelinde.nl.